Civil Action No. 3:18cv618
[…] (Id. ¶ 20.) Harris alleges that Defendants violated several FHA regulations, and consequently the terms of the Note and the Deed of Trust, when they foreclosed on the Property.
Harris references multiple FHA regulations allegedly at issue in this case, and includes nine pages of text from a "Handbook" published by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, which, according to Harris, also governs. For purposes of the instant motion, the Court focuses only on the allegations in the Complaint and FHA regulations that relate to the Motion to Remand.
Most relevant here, 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 states, in part: "The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. Additionally, "a lender, in order to offer a borrower a face-to-face meeting must, at a minimum, do the following: (a) send a letter offering such a meeting; and (b) go to the door of the borrower's home for the purpose of offering a face-to-face meeting," (Compl. ¶ 22