A24A0758
[…] After the attack, Erick "threw Nino in the house" and tried to help Marilyn, who was eventually taken by ambulance to the hospital.
Dontavious was in California when the attack occurred, and James had not been at the house for approximately 30 days.
As noted above, Nino had previously gotten loose, once by digging out under his fence. There is no evidence regarding how he escaped on other occasions, and no evidence that he had ever previously gotten out through the front door.
Marilyn sued under OCGA § 51-2-7, which in pertinent part provides:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.