Harris v. Lincoln-Way Sch. Dist. No. 210
[…] Id.

¶ 11 When reviewing a dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code, we apply a de novo standard of review and evaluate whether a " 'a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether dismissal [was] proper as a matter of law.' " O'Casek v. Children's Home & Aid Society of Illinois, 229 Ill. 2d 421, 436 (2008) (quoting Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17 (1993)).

¶ 12 In this case, the School District relied upon the allegations in Harris's complaint in moving to dismiss based upon section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. That provision states:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016).

¶ 13 Harris's response to the motion to dismiss included the School District's answer to interrogatories and documents provided in response to Harris's request for production, including a map of the school property.