INDEX NO. 154155/2017
[…] At the time of the motion, no formal notice of appearance had been filed by Schifini's counsel, nor had any demand for the complaint been made. Approximately five months later, on July 20, 2018, Schifini filed a demand for the complaint which the plaintiff rejected as untimely on July 25, 2018. On August 8, 2018, co-counsel for Schifini served a notice of appearance demanding notification and service of documents, but did not demand a complaint. No complaint was served following co-counsel's notice of appearance.
CPLR 3012(b) provides that: "If the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance...If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance. The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision." CPLR 302(a) provides in relevant part that: "The defendant appears by serving an answer or notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.