Civil Action 21-CV-1563
[…] Hall, 2013 WL 1775061, at *5 (M.D. Pa. 2013).
1. Obstruction of justice
Plaintiff was charged with a violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5101, which prohibits “intentionally obstruct[ing], impair[ing], or pervert[ing] the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act.” As discussed supra Section III.B.1.b, probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed this crime existed.
2. Resisting arrest
Plaintiff was also charged with a violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5104, which provides that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome their resistance.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5104.