Civil Action 21-CV-1563
[…] Cosmas v. Bloomingdales Bros., Inc., 660 A.2d 83, 86 (Pa. 1995). Though assuredly not conclusive (or even presumptive, Merkle v. Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 789 (3d Cir. 2000)) as to probable cause, such a decision is evidence of probable cause. Zimmerman v. Corbett, 2015 WL 539783, at *5 (M.D. Pa. 2015); Kline v. Hall, 2013 WL 1775061, at *5 (M.D. Pa. 2013).
1. Obstruction of justice
Plaintiff was charged with a violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5101, which prohibits “intentionally obstruct[ing], impair[ing], or pervert[ing] the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act.” As discussed supra Section III.B.1.b, probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed this crime existed.
2. Resisting arrest
Plaintiff was also charged with a violation of 18 Pa. Cons.