Civil Action 21-CV-1563
[…] Defendants argue that there existed probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for other crimes, too. They posit that they had probable cause to arrest him for a several actions which amounted to obstruction of justice.According to Defendants, Plaintiff obstructed justice by refusing to provide his name, by refusing to exit the vehicle, and by attempting to close the car's window on Officer Bonawits's arm. (Doc. 47 at 25-26). These facts are not disputed by Plaintiff. (Doc. 58 ¶¶21, 23, 28-29).
See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5101 (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.”). Defendants also appear to suggest that probable cause to believe that Plaintiff committed the crime of resisting arrest justified his arrest. (Doc. 27 at 15). But the “resisting arrest charge could not have provided probable cause for the arrest ab initio.” Groman v.