Harris v. Kennedy
[…] The court expressly acknowledged the only issue before it was whether plaintiffs maintained their action in good faith. Directly after acknowledging that was the basis of the motion before it, the court granted the motion. Moreover, the order granting the motion explicitly references Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7, which expressly denotes the court must find "the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause." Thus, the court impliedly found plaintiffs did not maintain their action in good faith and with reasonable cause.

We cannot find the court abused its discretion in rendering such a finding.