2:24-cv-00707-JMC-JHR
[…] Statute of Limitations
Judge Ritter notified Plaintiff that it appears that some of Plaintiff's claims for civil rights violations in the original Complaint may be barred by the statute of limitations. See Order to Show Cause at 7 (quoting Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) (“for § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”)).
The Court dismisses Plaintiff's civil rights claims as barred by the statute of limitations.