2:24-cv-00707-JHR
[…] Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979)). “It is well established that arms of the state, or state officials acting in their official capacities, are not ‘persons' within the meaning of § 1983 and therefore are immune from § 1983 damages suits.” Hull v. State of New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department's Motor Vehicle Division, 179 Fed. App'x. 445, 446 (10th Cir. 2006).
Statute of Limitations
It appears that some of Plaintiff's claims for civil rights violations may be barred by the statute of limitations. See Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) (“for § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”).