No. E2008-01506-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Therefore, on appeal, we review the grant of summary judgment de novo to determine whether the precepts of Rule 56 have been satisfied.
Fitts v. Arms , 133 S.W.3d 187, 189 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).
A defendant in a medical malpractice action may satisfy the precepts of Tenn. R. Civ. P 56 with an expert affidavit that "clearly and completely refute[s]" the allegations of medical negligence. Id. at 190. The affidavit must rebut the allegations as to at least one of the three statutory elements for malpractice actions. Id. The elements are set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115, which states in relevant part:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided in subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or speciality which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and