Harris v. Home Care PCA, LLC
[…] 41. The purposes of the FMLA include: “(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity;” “(2) to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition;” and (3) “to accomplish” the first and second purposes “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(3).

Other purposes of the FMLA include: (4) “to accomplish” the first two purposes in a way that “minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis;” and (5) “to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to such clause.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4)-(5).