NO. 2013-CA-001984-MR
[…] Cohabitation is not listed in KRS 403.250(2), as a mandatory condition that terminates maintenance, although cohabitation could create a changed circumstance under KRS 403.250(1). See Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1990). --------
Mark also maintains that the family court erred by awarding $2,000 in attorney's fees to Marilyn. Mark does not dispute that there is a disparity between the parties' income. Rather, Mark asserts that Marilyn has sufficient income to pay her own attorney's fees as demonstrated by the $2,000 payment she initially made to her attorney.
KRS 403.220 governs an award of attorney's fees in a dissolution of marriage proceeding and provides:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.The decision to award attorney's fees in a dissolution proceeding is within the discretion of the family court. Tucker v. Hill, 763 S.W.2d 144 (Ky. App. 1988). Such decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Id.