Harris v. Hemphill Constr. Co.
[…] To the contrary, Mississippi Code Section 71-3-47 provides that a decision from an AJ "shall be final unless within twenty (20) days a request or petition for review by the full commission is filed." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev. 2021); see also Felter v. Floorserv, Inc., 140 So.3d 426, 428 (Miss. 2013) ("If the notice of appeal is not filed within twenty days, the Commission does not have jurisdiction to hear the matter."). Additionally, Mississippi Code Section 71-3-93 provides that "[f]or the purpose of conducting hearings and making decisions upon claims, the [AJ] . . . appointed by the commission shall have the authority of a commissioner." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-93 (Rev. 2021). Harris accepted the AJ's decision and did not appeal or challenge the ruling before the full commission, the trial court, or this Court. The AJ's ruling and order became final after twenty days.