No. FA06-4010039
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Clark v. Clark, 115 Conn.App. 500, 505, 974 A.2d 33 (2009). "Our Supreme Court has held that § 46b-81 authorizes the trial court to require one party to assume the joint liabilities of the parties . . . It follows, therefore, that the statute also authorizes the court to order that the debt of one party be paid from proceeds of a sale of the marital assets." (Citations omitted.) Schott v. Schott, 18 Conn.App. 333, 335-36, 557 A.2d 936, 937 (1989).
General Statutes § 46b-86 provides in relevant part: "Modification of alimony or support orders and judgments. (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court . . . This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 . . ."
"[Section 46b-86], therefore, deprives the Superior Court of continuing jurisdiction over that portion of a dissolution judgment providing for the assignment of property of one party to the other party under General Statutes § 46b-81 . . ."