No. FA06-4010039
[…] Plaintiff posits that, despite the retention of jurisdiction over the "payment of expenses and the sale of the house," the court does not have the power or authority to reallocate debt after the dissolution of marriage and that the court's only power to assign debt is limited to the dissolution decree. Defendant is requesting the court to order a redistribution of these specific debts as part of an overall "reformation" of the divorce judgment, specifically to assign personal liability for the aforementioned debts.
LAW
In this regard, General Statutes § 46b-81 provides in relevant part: "Assignment of property and transfer of title. (a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage for legal separation . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect . . ."