No. 09-10-00393-CV
[…] Byers v. Patterson, 219 S.W.3d 514, 526 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2007, no pet.) (citing Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 378, 91 S.Ct. 780, 28 L.Ed.2d 113 (1971)). `"[T]he remedy for a denial of due process is due process."' Cnty. of Dallas v. Wiland, 216 S.W.3d 344, 354 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Univ. of Tex. Med. Sch. at Houston v. Than, 901 S.W.2d 926, 933 (Tex. 1995)).
A trial court is not required to sign an order in accordance with a parenting plan if it is not in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.007(d), 154.124(d) (West 2008). Section 153.007(d) provides:
If the court finds the agreed parenting plan is not in the child's best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised parenting plan. If the parties do not submit a revised parenting plan satisfactory to the court, the court may, after notice and hearing, order a parenting plan that the court finds to be in the best interest of the child.
Similarly, in addressing child support, section 154.124(d) provides that "[i]f the court finds the agreement is not in the child's best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or the court may render an order for the support of the child."