No. 09-10-00393-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.007(d), 154.124(d) (West 2008). Section 153.007(d) provides:
If the court finds the agreed parenting plan is not in the child's best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised parenting plan. If the parties do not submit a revised parenting plan satisfactory to the court, the court may, after notice and hearing, order a parenting plan that the court finds to be in the best interest of the child.
Similarly, in addressing child support, section 154.124(d) provides that "[i]f the court finds the agreement is not in the child's best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or the court may render an order for the support of the child."
Timothy waived service on the original petition. A waiver of service is permitted by the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.4035 (West 2006). A party who waives service of an original petition may still be entitled to notice if the petition is amended to add new claims, however.