20-14195-CIV-ROSENBERG/MAYNARD
[…] Postmaster Gen., U.S. Postal Serv., 521 F. App’x 914, 916 (11th Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2)).
On August 31, 2021, Defendant filed the instant Motion to Dismiss along with the administrative record from Plaintiff’s appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”). DE 28; DE 29; DE 26. Defendant moves for dismissal on grounds that Plaintiff’s suit is untimely and was filed in the wrong forum. DE 28 at 2-4 (citing Kloeckner v. Sohs, 568 U.S. 41(2012)). Kloeckner instructs that, under § 7703 of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (“CSRA”), cases of discrimination are required to be filed in district court and “must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action.” 568 U.S. at 45-46, 50. In other words, “[i]n a mixed case appeal, the final decision from the MSPB exhausts an employee's administrative remedies and allows her to seek judicial review.” Brady, 521 F. App’x at 916 (citing Chappell v. Chao, 388 F.3d 1373, 1375 (11th Cir. 2004)).