Harris v. German Twp.
[…] Watson, moreover, according to Plaintiffs, blatantly lied about Plaintiffs' fence to the Township Board of Trustees, and both she and the Trustees knowingly relied on an Ohio statute that plainly did not apply to Plaintiffs' fence—plainly because the township boards cannot act on a nuisance until a fire department or county building department, not a zoning inspector, finds a structure insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective. Ohio Rev. Code § 505.86(B) ("A board of township trustees, by resolution, may provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by any fire department under contract with the township or by the county building department ...." (emphasis added)).