NO: 4:06CV01510 SWW.
[…] Additionally, because Harris fails to state a claim for the violation of his civil rights, he cannot state a claim for civil conspiracy. See Federer v. Gephardt 363 F.3d 754, 757-758 (8th Cir. 2004) ("Section 1985 is a statute which provides a remedy, but it grants no substantive stand-alone rights. The source of the right or laws violated must be found elsewhere.").
Claims for Injunctive Relief
Harris seeks an injunction against the DEA to prevent the revocation of his registration. The CSA contains a specific jurisdictional provision, 21 U.S.C. § 877, which provides:
All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.21 U.S.C. § 877. Because § 877 prescribes finality as a prerequisite for judicial review and confers exclusive jurisdiction for review of final orders on the United States Courts of Appeals, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the DEA's non-final decision to issue a show cause order regarding