Harris v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the Limited Warranty violates a substantial public policy in West Virginia because it provides that an action for breach or enforcement “MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN NINETY (90) DAYS OF THE EXPIRATION OF THE WARRANTY PERIOD.Forest River Ltd. Towable Warranty, at 5 (bold and capitalization original). According to Plaintiff, this provision is contrary to four year statute of limitations established under West Virginia law. Plaintiff fails to cite any statute or authority for this statement, but it appears he may be referring to West Virginia Code § 46-2-725, covering the “Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.” Although this provision begins by stating that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued,” it further provides “[b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year[.]” W.Va. Code § 46-2-725(1).