Civil Action 23-607-BAJ-RL
[…] “Since this case is governed by state substantive law, the Court turns to Louisiana privilege law to determine the existence and scope of [Plaintiff's physician]-patient privilege as well as the extent of any waiver of the privilege.” Johns v. United States, No. CIV. A. 96-1058, 1997 WL 695608, at *2 (E.D. La. Nov. 6, 1997) (citations omitted). Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510(B)(1) states that “a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.” One exception to this is “[w]hen the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker's compensation proceeding.” La. Code Evid. art. 510(B)(2).