Harris v. Endurance Am. Ins. Co.
[…] 4

For all of these reasons, Endurance is entitled to dismissal of Counts 1 and 2 of the Yott Estate's First Amended Complaint.

B

Next, in Count III of the First Amended Complaint, the Yott Estate claims that Endurance violated the provisions of Michigan Uniform Trade Practices Act (the “UTPA”) that prohibit a party from (1) “[m]isrepresent[ing] the terms, benefits, advantages, or conditions of an insurance policy,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2005(a), and (2) “[m]ak[ing] a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of an insurance policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2005(f). This claim fails for at least two reasons. First, it does not appear that the UTPA provides for a private cause of action for damages. See, e.g., Society of St.