Harris v. Elliott
[…] Further adjusting for the $25,000 of insurance available, and adjusting for the likelihood of Medicaid write-offs as collateral source reductions, the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to a prejudgment remedy in the amount of $300,000, in the form of an attachment of the property of the defendant to that amount.

[*]Editor's Note: The referenced attachment has not been included with the reported opinion. Effective October 1, 2012, General Statutes § 52-225a(b) provides, in relevant part: " For purposes of this subsection, evidence that a [designated health care provider] accepted an amount less than the total amount of any bill generated by such [designated health care provider], or evidence that an insurer paid less than the total amount of any bill generated by such [designated health care provider], shall be admissible as evidence of the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment."

The plaintiff has sought attachments on four properties owned by the defendant.