Harris v. Dignity Health
[…] In her opposition to the motion for summary judgment, appellant asserted that, pursuant to section 352(a), "the one-year statute of limitations was tolled immediately by [appellant's] brain damage from May 4, 2018 to at least July 20, 2022." Section 352(a) provides, "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

Trial Court's Ruling