2:20-cv-391-SPC-MRM
[…] King ex rel. S.K. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:07-cv-537-Orl-22DAB, 2008 WL 4095493, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 29, 2008). Thus, the Court has authority to review Plaintiff's case, but it lacks the authority to direct an investigation into the practices of the SSA. See Id. Rather, the Commissioner and the Commissioner's delegates have exclusive authority and control over all SSA personnel and activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 901(b) (granting the SSA control over administration of the Social
Security programs); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4) (“The Commissioner [of the SSA] shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the [SSA], and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof.”).
Thus, the Undersigned finds that the Court lacks the authority to authorize Plaintiff to investigate the SSA - or to award him the funds to do so - and, therefore, finds that Plaintiff's claim is due to be dismissed.