Civil Action Number 3:07CV701.
[…] Code § 8.01-243.2's one-year period of limitations. The Court agrees.
The Defendants also assert that Harris failed to exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to his state law claims. Because the Court concludes that Harris' state law claims are subject to Va. Code § 8.01-243.2's one-year statute of limitations and Harris failed to file his claims within that requisite time frame, it is unnecessary for the Court to address the Defendants' exhaustion argument with respect to Counts Three, Four, and Five.
Section 8.01-243.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action . . . within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later." § 8.01-243.2. In Billups v. Carter, 604 S.E.2d 414 (Va. 2004), the Virginia Supreme Court held that while § 1983 claims are subject to a two-year period of limitations pursuant to VA Code § 8.01-243(A), common-law assault and battery claims are governed by § 8.01-243.2. Id. at 419.