Harris v. City of San Jose
[…] (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 671, 680.) We find that Harris has not and cannot allege that the mortgage agreement between Wells Fargo and Yoza was intended to benefit her as a tenant of the mortgaged apartment building.

Harris’s third theory of liability against Wells Fargo is that it is liable for cashing checks that she wrote to Yoza on her Wells Fargo checking account that were stale because he had failed to cash them for more than six months. This allegation is also insufficient to state a cause of action against Wells Fargo. As Wells Fargo correctly notes, California Uniform Commercial Code section 4404 expressly provides that a bank may cash stale checks: “A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six months after its date, but it may charge its customer’s account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.”

Finally, to the extent Harris’s claim against Wells Fargo is based on alleged violations of her constitutional rights, we also find that she has failed to state a cause of action. The general rule is that an allegation of state action is required for a valid constitutional claim.