No. 97 C 2823
[…] Section 11-403 requires the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident causing injury or death to provide specific information including name, address and vehicle registration to the injured person. 625 ILCS 5/11-403. Section 11-403 also requires the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident causing injury or death to "render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment . . ." 625 ILCS 5/11-403.
The statute states that "A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.