21-CV-2264-EFM
[…] The Court can see no other way to gauge the work Plaintiff's attorneys performed, and whether it was reasonable, than by a thorough review of each attorney's time records. Though Plaintiff is correct that the Court has broad discretion in awarding attorney's fees, it does not have the discretion to ignore the clear and unambiguous language of the statute that permits such an award.
Ortiz v. Biscanin, 34 Kan.App.2d 445, 122 P.3d 365, 383 (2004), as corrected (Nov. 28, 2005).
See K.S.A. § 50-634(e) (“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys fees, including those on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed.”) (emphasis added).
On this ground, the Court denies Plaintiff's Motion without prejudice. The Court will permit Plaintiff to file another motion for attorney's fees that cures the deficiency with detailed time records.