Harris v. Cannon
[…] The trial court entered judgment dismissing Harris's suit for failing to comply with Chapter 14. We affirm.

Harris brings three issues on appeal. He argues that 1) the trial court erred in dismissing his suit because the defendants failed to protect him during the normal course of their duties; 2) the defendants failed and delayed the process in getting him required medical attention; and 3) the defendants treated him with cruel and unusual punishment by increasing his suffering in delaying his medical treatment.

Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.
(c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.
TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (West 2002).