Civ. A. No. C80-229.
[…] Harris and a cross-claim against Willie Thompson and Burris Chemical.
On February 8, 1980, the U.S. Attorney removed the case from the state superior court to the United States District Court. On February 14, 1980, the U.S. Attorney moved to have the United States substituted as a defendant and real party in interest. The U.S. Attorney attached the necessary certification that Mardell Worley at the time of the accident was an employee of the U.S. Postal Service and was acting within the scope of her employment. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d). The court granted the motion to substitute the United States as a defendant on March 5, 1980.
That section provides, in pertinent part, "Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceedings deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto."
The United States has now moved to dismiss the action on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction of the claim against the United States.