Civ. A. No. C80-229.
[…] Harris may not have known at the time of her suit that Ms. Worley was acting within the scope of her employment with the Postal Service. The government contends, nevertheless, that Ms. Harris' suit should be dismissed. The government cites as support for its position Driggers v. United States, 309 F. Supp. 1377 (D.S.C. 1970); Meeker v. United States, 435 F.2d 1219 (8th Cir. 1970); Best Bearings Co. v. United States, 463 F.2d 1177 (7th Cir. 1972); Bialowas v. United States, 443 F.2d 1047 (3d Cir. 1971); and Fuller v. Daniel, 438 F. Supp. 928 (N.D.Ala. 1977).
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides, in pertinent part, "An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section."
The plaintiff contends that she is foreclosed altogether from litigating her claim at this time if the motion to dismiss is granted. Ms.