No. 1 CA-SA 15-0125
[…] The statute creates a duty in the county attorneys to provide representation, but it does not provide that only the county attorneys may provide the representation. We will not read a provision into a statute that it does not contain. See City of Phoenix v. Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133 (1965) ("A fundamental rule of statutory construction is that courts will not read into a statute something which is not within the manifest intention of the legislature as gathered from the statute itself.").
¶6 A.R.S. § 41-192(A)(1) independently authorizes the attorney general to "[b]e the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require." The Department contends that this statute and § 41-193, which further prescribes the attorney general's powers, impliedly repeal § 17-103 in part. But we need not reach that issue here.