No. 1 CA-SA 15-0125
[…] The Department contends that this statute and § 41-193, which further prescribes the attorney general's powers, impliedly repeal § 17-103 in part. But we need not reach that issue here. The question before us is not whether the county attorney may represent the Department, but whether the attorney general may represent the Department. Even assuming that § 17-103 has not been impliedly repealed, nothing in that statute prohibits the attorney general from representing the Department in this action under the broad authority granted by § 41-192, and the attorney general's decision to undertake the representation (with full consent of the Department) is entitled to deference. See A.R.S. § 41-193(A)(2), (5) ("Unless otherwise provided by law the department [of law] shall[,] . . . [a]t the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest[,] . . . [and, a]t the direction of the governor, or when deemed necessary, assist the county attorney of any county in the discharge of the county attorney's duties."); see also Smith v.