No. 18944.
[…] “(i) to receive the written recommendation of the arbitrator, officer, or panel, including a statement of the basis for the recommendations, and
“(ii) to receive a written decision of the health care entity, including a statement of the basis for the decision.
“A professional review body's failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3) of this section.
“(c) Adequate procedures in investigations or health emergencies
“For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as—
“(1) requiring the procedures referred to in subsection (a)(3) of this section—
“(A) where there is no adverse professional review action taken, or
“(B) in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14 days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review action; or
“(2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”