No. 18944.
[…] “(2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”
The defendant has not briefed any claim for immunity solely under 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) in the present appeal, nor does it contest this court's observation in the previous appeal that any such argument had been waived. Harris v. Bradley Memorial Hospital & Health Center, Inc., supra, 296 Conn. at 344 n. 17, 994 A.2d 153.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9), “[t]he term ‘professional review action’ means an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician. Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action....” That provision of the federal act further provides: “The term ‘professional review body’ means a health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity