No. 18944.
[…] The defendant asserts that the plaintiff's failure to rebut that presumption entitles the defendant to judgment as a matter of law. We agree with the defendant.
.Title 42 of the United States Code, § 11112, provides: “Standards for professional review actions
“(a) In general
“For purposes of the [immunity] protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken—
“(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
“(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
“(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
“(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
“A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
“(b) Adequate notice and hearing
“A health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3) of this section with respect to a physician if the following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician):
“(1) Notice of proposed action
“The physician has been given notice stating—
“(A)(i) that a professional review action has been proposed to be taken against the physician,
“(ii) reasons for the proposed action,
“(B)(i) that the physician has the right to request a hearing on the proposed action,
“(ii) any time limit (of not less than 30 days) within which to request such a hearing, and
“(C) a summary of the rights in the hearing under paragraph (3).
“(2) Notice of hearing
“If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B), the physician involved must be given notice stating—
“(A) the place, time, and date, of the hearing, which date shall not be less than 30 days after the date of the notice, and
“(A) a list of the witnesses (if any) expected to testify at the hearing on behalf of the professional review body.
“(3) Conduct of hearing and notice