No. 18944.
[…] The federal act was crafted in response to, inter alia, the increased occurrence of medical malpractice; 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1); and seeks to address the “overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.” 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5). The federal act accordingly provides, with a limited exception not applicable in the present case, immunity from liability in damages under any federal or state law “[i]f a professional review action ... of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title....” 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a).
Section 11112(a) sets forth four standards, one of which is that the professional review action must take place “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances....” 42 U.S.C § 11112(a)(3).