No. 18944.
[…] Before turning to the standard of review and the particular legal question raised, it is useful to provide a brief description of the statutory landscape in which this question arises. The federal act was crafted in response to, inter alia, the increased occurrence of medical malpractice; 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1); and seeks to address the “overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.” 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5).