Harris v. Borough of W. Hazleton
[…] The trial court agreed, however, that Harris's mandamus claim was time-barred by the six-month statute of limitations set forth in Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code. Accordingly, the trial court granted the Borough's amended motion for summary judgment to the extent it sought dismissal of Harris's mandamus claim. The trial court granted Harris's motion for summary judgment with respect to his claim for declaratory relief, which was governed by the four-year statute of limitations in Section 5525(a) of the Judicial Code. As Harris's claim arose on March 23, 2017, the complaint he filed on February 23, 2018, was timely.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1). Section 5522(b) establishes a six-month statute of limitations for "[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office[.]" In dismissing Harris's mandamus claim, the trial court also noted that Harris should have named the appropriate officers of the governmental unit in his civil action.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(a) generally provides that an action upon a contract must be commenced within four years.