Harris v. Borough of W. Hazleton
[…] Pursuant to Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, the trial court held that Harris was entitled to a COLA to his pension benefit, as provided for in Subsection 20(J) of the CBA. The trial court directed that the Borough pay to Harris all COLA payments due following his retirement on June 1, 2007, plus interest. Additionally, the trial court directed that a hearing be held on October 27, 2022, for the purpose of determining the total amount due to Harris. The Borough filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied on August 31, 2022.

Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act grants a court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.

On September 9, 2022, the Borough filed a Petition for Permission to Appeal (Petition) with this Court, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a)(1), which governs Interlocutory Appeals by Permission.