Harris v. Barie
[…] Plaintiff further contends that he is entitled to release from custody because he has satisfied his criminal debt. As stated in Harris v. Rios, 2012 WL 913757 (E.D. Cal. March 16, 2012), there is no legal authority "that requires either a custodial authority or a sentencing court to permit a prisoner to satisfy a criminal judgment for a fine by the prisoner's service of the sentence, a promissory note, or unspecified personal property." Harris v. Rios, 2012 WL 913757, * 4 (E.D. Cal. March 16, 2012). Citing 28 U.S.C. § 2041, Plaintiff argues that Defendant must accept his Promissory Note as payment for his criminal fine. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2041, however, provides that "[a]ll moneys paid into a court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court." The undersigned notes that Plaintiff's reliance upon Section 2041 is misplaced because Plaintiff has not submitted money as payment for his criminal fine.