Harris v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 419.) The ALJ asked the VE whether Harris could perform any of his past work if he were limited to light work with no exposure to heights, automotive equipment, or dangerous machinery. (Tr. 420.) The VE responded that Harris could perform his past work as a furniture salesperson and as a sales attendant. Id.

III. Standard for Disability

A claimant is entitled to receive SSI benefits under the Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.

IV. Summary of Commissioner's Decision