Harris v. Amelia Dress Co. 0025-94-3
[…] The commission found that Harris's application was barred by the statute of limitations contained in Code Sec. 65.2-708 because it was filed more than two years from May 4, 1990, the date for which compensation was last paid.

Harris argues that the correct limitation period to be applied to her application is two years from January 30, 1991, the last date upon which she actually received a payment from employer.

Code Sec. 65.2-708(A) clearly and unequivocally provides that an award shall not be reviewed "after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the two-year time period expired on May 4, 1992. Claimant's application was not timely filed. Accordingly, we cannot say that the commission erred in dismissing her application.

For the reasons stated, we affirm the commission's decision.

Affirmed