Civil Case No. 09-cv-01953-LTB-MJW.
[…] B. Tort Claim for Bad Breach of Contract
Allstate also asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's tort based claim for bad faith breach of the insurance contract because Ms. Harris cannot legally establish that Allstate failed to perform under the contract. Colorado law provides that an insurer owes the insured a non-delagable duty of good faith and fair dealing, the breach of which gives rise to a separate cause of action in tort. Cary v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co., 68 P. 3d 462, 466 (Colo. 2003); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1113(1). Colorado Revised Statute Section 10-3-1113(3) provides that "[u]nder a policy of first-party insurance, the determination of whether the insurer's delay or denial was reasonable shall be based on whether the insurer knew that its delay or denial was unreasonable or whether the insurer recklessly disregarded the fact that its delay or denial was unreasonable."
Therefore, for an insured to prevail on a first-party tortious bad faith breach of contract claim against the insurer, the insured must establish that the insurer acted: (1) unreasonably and (2) with knowledge of or reckless disregard of its unreasonableness. Dale v. Guaranty Nat. Ins.