Harris v. Alcoa, Inc.
[…] Hence, this is a pure Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.03 case. It presents a question of law, reviewable by us de nova with no presumption of correctness attaching to the trial court's legal conclusions. Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).

III.

We are presented with an issue of first impression, one that involves the interplay between two code sections of the workers' compensation statutory scheme. The plaintiff leans heavily upon his interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1) (2008). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee . . . artificial members . . ., that [are] reasonably required; . . .

(Emphasis added.) Alcoa counters with Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-112(c)(1) (2008):