0110026/2006.
[…] Similarly, plaintiffs in the Bronx County action may use the instant action as proof of a continuing hot water system problem that was not rectified.
Plaintiffs also argue that since both actions are in preliminary stages of discovery, the information gathered will be the same for both cases. In addition, none of the defendants have been deposed and they should not be deposed twice for two separate actions.
Plaintiffs also claim that the Court has inherent power under section 19 (g) of the New York State Constitution to transfer this case to Bronx County. Plaintiffs emphasize that under section 19(g), the Supreme Court "shall transfer any action or proceeding to any other Court having jurisdiction of the subject matter in any other judicial district or County provided that such other Court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties." As both actions arose from incidents occurring within New York State, involve New York State domiciled defendants, and seek money damages, New York County and Bronx County have jurisdiction over the subject matter.