Nos. CV00 037 36 20, CV00 037 04 21
[…] General Statutes § 52-57(c). Nonetheless, General Statutes § 8-129 also provides for publication if, after reasonably diligent search, any of the interested parties cannot be found. Further, General Statutes § 33-663(b) provides that: "[i]f a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer . . . by sending a true and attested copy of the process.. by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office."
General Statutes § 8-129 provides in pertinent part: "(a), in the case of any such person found to be residing within this state, by causing a copy of such notice . . . to be served upon each such person. . . . in the manner set forth in section 52-57 for the service of civil process. . . .If, after reasonably diligent search, no last-known address can be found for any interested party, an affidavit stating such fact, and reciting the steps taken to locate such address, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court. . . ."
In the present case, because the church had suffered a fire some years ago, was boarded up. and the congregation moved to a different location, the sheriff was unable to locate any of the enumerated officers.