Nos. CV00 037 36 20, CV00 037 04 21
[…] O'Brion, 146 Conn. 237, 250, 149 A.2d 691 (1959).
The church's final argument is that the BRA is barred from razing the church structure because it is listed on the Connecticut registry of historic places. An application is also pending for the national registry. (Transcript. p. 34.) In response, the BRA argues that General Statutes § 22a-19a prohibits the unreasonable destruction of the property, and that the church failed to demonstrate that any destruction of the property would be unreasonable. The BRA is correct in its analysis of General Statutes § 22a-19a.
General Statutes § 22a-19a provides that historic structures are protected from unreasonable destruction. The policy behind this statute is the protection of the public trust in historical landmarks. See General Statutes § 22a-15. A plaintiff must prove "that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone or in combination with others, has or is likely unreasonably to destroy the public trust in such historic structures. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-19a. In the present case, the church has failed to show that the taking of the church property and the razing of the structure would be an unreasonable destruction of the public trust in the building.