Harris-Hohne v. Bd. of Review
[…] Div. 2014) (quoting Twp. Pharmacy v. Div. of Med. Assistance &Health Servs., 432 N.J.Super. 273, 283-84 (App. Div. 2013)). "The burden of proving that an agency action is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable is on the challenger." Parsells v. Bd. of Educ., 472 N.J.Super. 369, 376 (App. Div. 2022). Petitioner has not met that burden.

The Board did not err in finding untimely petitioner's initial appeal. The version of N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) in effect when petitioner submitted her appeal provided that a decision "shall be final" unless the claimant files an appeal "within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed." See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) (2017) (amended July 2023).