Harris Cnty. v. Prsi Trading, LLC
[…] PRSI Trading fails to establish it was a Government agency, officer, or person "acting under" an officer. Watson v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc., 551 U.S. 142 (2007) ("Precedent and statutory purpose also make clear that the private person's "acting under" must involve an effort to assist, or to help carry out, the federal superior's duties or tasks. . . . Such aid does not include simply complying with the law.") (emphasis in original).

C. Tax Injunction Act

The County argues removal is barred by the Tax Injunction Act. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1341 (West) ("The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."). Courts have generally not held the Act to apply to suits against taxpayers to enforce taxes. WRIGHT & MILLER, 17A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 4237 (3d ed.).