14-24-00293-CV
[…] In the trial court, the District filed a plea to the jurisdiction on the ground that the Property Owner's right to appeal was forfeited because the Property Owner paid none of its 2022 ad valorem taxes before the delinquency date. See Tex. Tax Code § 42.08(b) (property owner that fails to pay a certain portion of the taxes before the delinquency date forfeits the right to appeal the ARB's decision). The District received payment months after the delinquency date, but the Property Owner maintained that it had timely mailed payment. See Tex. Tax Code § 1.08(3) (payment is timely if "the property owner furnishes satisfactory proof that it was deposited in the mail . . . on or before the specified due date and within the specified period"). The trial court denied the plea, and the District brought this interlocutory appeal.
In a single issue, the District contends that the Property Owner's only proof of timely mailing is a conclusory affidavit.
II. Standard of Review