No. 2:19-cv-02032
[…] Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)).
Although summary judgment must be used carefully, it "is an integral part of the Federal Rules as a whole, which are designed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action[,] rather than a disfavored procedural shortcut." FDIC v. Jeff Miller Stables, 573 F.3d 289, 294 (6th Cir. 2009) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
IV. Analysis
Under the TPPA, it is unlawful to discharge an employee "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b); see also Rhea v. W. Tenn. Violent Crime & Drug Task Force, No. 2:17-cv-02267, 2018 WL 7272062, at *6 (W.D. Tenn. Dec. 12, 2018). "[I]llegal activities" are defined as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of [Tennessee] or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3); Weinert v. City of Sevierville, No. 201800479COAR3CV, 2019 WL 319892, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2019).