1:21-CV-00960-PAB
[…] Additionally, Harrington alleges that Bright Query violated the Ohio Prompt Payment Act (“OPPA”), R.C. § 4113.15, in that he was not paid all wages due within thirty (30) days of his performing the work that entitled him to the wages. “The [OPPA], among other requirements, requires employers in Ohio to pay their employees the preceding month's wages by the first day and fifteenth day of the month.” Stang v. Paycor, Inc., --- F.Supp.3d ---, 2022 WL 255734, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 27, 2022) (citing R.C. § 4113.15(A)). “Courts interpret overtime claims brought under the [OPPA] in tandem with the FLSA and in a unitary fashion.” Id. The OPPA also provides in relevant part that, “Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday . . . the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.” R.C. § 4113.15(B).
The Court finds that Defendants are liable for violations of the FLSA, OMFWSA, and OPPA. Harrington was not exempt from the right to receive minimum wages and overtime wages under the FLSA and OMFWSA and Defendants are liable due to their nonpayment of wages. (Doc.