Harrington v. Baldwin County Board of Tax Assessors
[…] It follows that the collection of additional taxes in this case was not unauthorized, as the taxpayers contend. Moreover, because we hold that the additional assessments were authorized by the superior court's initial order and the provisions of OCGA § 48-5-310, it is unnecessary for us to determine whether the additional assessments were also authorized by the court's subsequent order which specifically provided that the taxpayers could be rebilled following approval of the revaluations by the Revenue Commissioner. We do note, however, that OCGA § 48-5-310 (h) provides that the superior court "retain[s] jurisdiction to issue any appropriate order necessary to enforce the court's order allowing the temporary collection of taxes."

2. Contrary to the taxpayers' remaining arguments on appeal, the Board of Tax Assessors has the authority to place property in homogeneous groups for the purpose of determining its value in relation to other and like property, and different valuation methods may be utilized.