Harrelson v. Dep't of State Police
[…] ¶ 26 Defendants argue Harrelson forfeited any objection he had regarding this evidence because he did not raise the issue during the administrative proceedings. We agree. This court has stated hearsay evidence admitted without objection may be considered by the

administrative body and by courts on review. Slocum v. Board of Trustees of the State Universities Retirement System, 2013 IL App (4th) 130182, ¶ 37, 1 N.E.3d 102.

¶ 27 Regardless of forfeiture, the Board did not err in considering this evidence. Section 15(a) of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66/15(a) (West 2014)) states:

"Any law enforcement agency may submit an objection to a license applicant based upon a reasonable suspicion that the applicant is a danger to himself or herself or others, or a threat to public safety. The objection *** must include any information relevant to the objection." (Emphasis added.)

The information Harrelson complains about—both the incident report and his association with a motorcycle gang called the "Sadistic Souls OMG"—is relevant to an objection Harrelson should not be allowed to carry a concealed weapon.