Harrelson v. Dep't of State Police
[…] The General Assembly made clear the Board was required to review all relevant evidence provided with an objection from law enforcement regardless of its admissibility in a court of law.

¶ 29 This is important because Rule 802 of the Illinois Rules of Evidence provides hearsay is admissible if provided for by statute. Ill. R. Evid. 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Sections 15(a) and 20(e) allow the Board to consider any relevant information, which could include hearsay evidence. 430 ILCS 66/15(a), 20(e) (West 2014). We also note the Board would be free to consider this information pursuant to section 10-40(a) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10-40(a) (West 2014)), which states:

"The rules of evidence and privilege as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this State shall be followed. Evidence not admissible under those rules may be admitted, however, (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced, any part of the evidence may be received in written form."

¶ 30 We note the incident report showed both Harrelson and Greer separately provided the same version of events to police immediately after the incident in question.