C085484 C085606
[…] Specifically, the District contends that because the trial court never entered an order finding petitioners were not prevailing parties, that their cases were frivolous, or that they must pay attorney fees to the District, their petitions seeking review of such findings are premature. While we agree no order was entered declaring petitioners' cases frivolous or that they owe attorney fees to the District, we disagree that no order was entered finding petitioners were not prevailing parties.
Government Code section 6259, subdivision (c), provides that the exclusive procedure for review of "an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure" is a petition to the appellate court seeking the issuance of an extraordinary writ. (Tracy Press, Inc. v.