No. 10-16-00342-CR
[…] Harrell specifically argues in his second issue that the officers had no legal authority to detain him because they did not observe a traffic violation. Harrell argues that the dog kennel falling off the top of the Jeep does not fit the definition of an unsecured load under the Transportation Code. Harrell points to Section 725.003 which prohibits the transportation of a load of loose material without having it properly secured. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 725.003. A "load" under the Code is defined as a "load of loose material." Id. at § 725.001(1). "Loose material" is defined as "material that can be blown or spilled from a vehicle because of movement or exposure to air, wind currents, or other weather. The term includes dirt, sand, gravel, refuse, and wood chips but excludes an agricultural product in its natural state." Id. at § 725.001(2). The statute further defines "refuse" as "trash, rubbish, garbage, or any other discarded material." Id. at § 725.001(4-a).
A trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress is reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion. State v. Cortez, 543 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Tex. Crim.