No. 1350-85.
[…] On June 23, 1982, appellant, accompanied by another V.A. patient and a local woman, left Kerrville and drove to Florida.
On original appeal the San Antonio Court of Appeals reversed appellant's conviction after finding the evidence insufficient to show that appellant was in custody at the time of the offense. Harrell v. State, 699 S.W.2d 319 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1985). We granted the State's petitions for discretionary review to review this decision.
At the time of this offense, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 38.07(a), described the offense of escape as follows:
"A person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense commits an offense if he escapes from custody."
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 38.01(2) defines "custody" as:
". . . detained or under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court." (emphasis added)
The indictment, in pertinent part, alleged that appellant:
"did then and there intentionally and knowingly escape from the custody of E.L. Michelson, the chief jailor of the Kerr County, Texas jail, who had custody