05-22-00242-CV
[…] App.-Austin 2015, pet. dism'd) (noting that any activities by the movant "that are not a factual predicate for [the non-movant's] claims are 7 simply not pertinent to the inquiry"). We consider the pleadings and any supporting and opposing affidavits in the light most favorable to the non-movant, Dyer, 573 S.W.3d at 424, favoring the conclusion that the non-movant's claims are not predicated on protected expression, Damonte v. Hallmark Fin. Servs., Inc., No. 05-18-00874-CV, 2019 WL 3059884, at *5 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 12, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011(a) (stating that TCPA "does not abrogate or lessen any other . . . remedy . . . available under the constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions").
THE PARTIES' CONTENTIONS
Harrell argues that Smith's lawsuit should be dismissed because it is "based on" or is "in response to" his right to petition, which he exercised by filing and providing deposition testimony in the previous lawsuit.